Privacy Policy

We have developed this policy so that you can feel confident about the privacy and security of the personal information that you provide to us.

Disclosure of information

John Payne Estate Agents complies with and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data. Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry.

Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our products and services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, or any details of the services you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes without your permission and will not be used by us for any purpose other than that which you requested.

The Internet is not a secure medium. However to protect your data we put in place various security procedures including use of firewalls, backup measures, we limit access to data to relevant personnel and password protect all machinery holding personal data.

Personal information

You don't have to register with us in order to use our website, however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore the more we know about your preferences the easier it is for us to help you. For this reason we encourage you to register with us. Once registered we are in a better position to recommend specific properties or services of potential interest to you. Your details may be combined with other information in our records

If any of the information that you provide to John Payne Estate Agents changes, for example if you change your email address, name, address or contact numbers, please let us know the correct details by calling or emailing the appropriate branch.

Cookies

John Payne Estate Agents's web site, or an embedded component from a trusted partner may automatically create a 'cookie' when you visit us. A 'cookie' is a piece of information that is held on your PC, which enables our website to remember your chosen searches on subsequent visits allowing us to make our site quicker for you. As the 'cookie' is based on your PC we are unable to recognise you if you visit any of our websites from a different PC.

John Payne Estate Agents's use of 'cookies' does not include the collection of any personal information regarding the use of your PC or internet browsing in any way. If you do not want a cookie to be created on your PC, web browsers such as Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer provide the option to disable them.

Email

Jogn Payne Estate Agents complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom.

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside John Payne Estate Agents without your explicit permission.

If you have given us permission, we may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with John Payne Estate Agents.

Third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.


©2017 John Payne Estate Agents | Employment Opportunities | Terms | Privacy | Feedback